Emile Kerssemakers – Antiquarian Books

Browse 30.025 antiquarian and second-hand books

Sort
View
Софійський заповідник у Києві = Sofiysky zapovidnyk u Kyevi = The Sofia Preserve in Kyiv. — Кресальний, М.Й. = Kresalny, M.Y. 5 photos
View book →

Софійський заповідник у Києві = Sofiysky zapovidnyk u Kyevi = The Sofia Preserve in Kyiv.

Кресальний, М.Й. = Kresalny, M.Y.
Державне видавництво літератури з будівництва і архітектури УРСР = Derzhavne vydavnytstvo literatury z budivnytstva i arkhitektury URSR · Київ = Kyiv · 1960

29 x 23 cm, hardcover (cloth), approx. 428 pages, text in Ukrainian and Russian (parallel title pages), with many b&w and some colour illustrations of mosaics, frescoes a…

Den Nassauschen Lauren-Crans. — Orlers, J.J. / Haestens, H. van. 3 photos

Den Nassauschen Lauren-Crans.

Orlers, J.J. / Haestens, H. van.
Van Hoeve · Amsterdam · 1980
30.5 x 21 cm, hardcover, navy blue cloth binding with gilt ornamental decoration, facsimile reprint, Text in Dutch, fine condition, see picture.
Facsimile reprint of the original 1610 Leiden edition by Jan Janszoon Orlers and Henrick van Haestens, published by Van Hoeve, Amsterdam. Contains descriptions and engravings of all victories on land and water of the States General under Maurice of Nassau. Includes double-page battle and siege maps/engravings throughout.
Софійський заповідник у Києві = Sofiysky zapovidnyk u Kyevi = The Sofia Preserve in Kyiv. — Кресальний, М.Й. = Kresalny, M.Y. 5 photos

Софійський заповідник у Києві = Sofiysky zapovidnyk u Kyevi = The Sofia Preserve in Kyiv.

Кресальний, М.Й. = Kresalny, M.Y.
Державне видавництво літератури з будівництва і архітектури УРСР = Derzhavne vydavnytstvo literatury z budivnytstva i arkhitektury URSR · Київ = Kyiv · 1960
29 x 23 cm, hardcover (cloth), approx. 428 pages, text in Ukrainian and Russian (parallel title pages), with many b&w and some colour illustrations of mosaics, frescoes and architectural details. Aged toned, in very good condition, see pictures.
Architectural-historical essay on the Sophia Preserve in Kyiv, covering the cathedral's architecture, mosaics, frescoes, carved stone, marble, tombs, and the 17th–18th century architectural ensemble. Published in both Ukrainian and Russian with facing title pages. Richly illustrated with colour plates by artist V. Bubach. [Transliteration and translation: AI-assisted; unverified.]
La Peinture Ancienne au Musée Royal des Beaux Arts d'Anvers. — De Mont, Pol. 4 photos

La Peinture Ancienne au Musée Royal des Beaux Arts d'Anvers.

De Mont, Pol.
Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, G. Van Oest & Cie, Éditeurs · Bruxelles et Paris · 1914
29.5 x 23 cm. Original boards, 60, 98 plates with 147 full-page photographic reproductions. Text in French. Pages and covers toned/browned with age; some foxing (light spotting) throughout. Covers show light soiling and minor wear. Still in very good condition, see picture.
French edition translated from the original Flemish text ('Edition française d'après le texte flamand original'). Serves as a historical and critical guide ('Guide historique et critique') to the collection of old masters at the Royal Museum of Fine Arts in Antwerp. Includes reproductions of works by Jan van Eyck, Hans Memling, and other Flemish and Brabantine masters.
Illustrations in Roll and Codex. A Study of the Origin and Method of Text Illustration. — Weitzmann, Kurt. 4 photos

Illustrations in Roll and Codex. A Study of the Origin and Method of Text Illustration.

Weitzmann, Kurt.
Princeton University Press · Princeton · 1970
30.5 x 23 cm, hardcover (black cloth), x, 262 pages, illustrated with 56 black-and-white plates, Text in English, library copy with spine labels and stamps on page edges, top edge stained, although still in good condition, see pictures.
Volume 2 in the series 'Studies in Manuscript Illumination', Kurt Weitzmann general editor. Published for the Department of Art and Archaeology, Princeton University.
Maria ieri e oggi. 100 capolavori della Miniatura gotica dei secoli XIV-XV presentati da Luisa Cogliati Avano. — Falsini, Rinaldo / Ottolini, Angelo / Marengo, Silvio Riolfo / Marengo, Sandro (eds.). 4 photos

Maria ieri e oggi. 100 capolavori della Miniatura gotica dei secoli XIV-XV presentati da Luisa Cogliati Avano.

Falsini, Rinaldo / Ottolini, Angelo / Marengo, Silvio Riolfo / Marengo, Sandro (eds.).
Edizioni Paoline · Cinisello Balsamo (Milano) · 1986
28.5 x 21 cm, full brown leather binding with blind stamped and gilt decoration, blue silk ribbon bookmark, housed in a matching slipcase lined in blue fabric. 318 pages; illustrated with full-page medieval-style illuminated miniatures throughout; gilt page edges; Text in Italian; The text block is slightly shaken and no longer sits flush, so the pages don't align perfectly, otherwise in fine condition, see picture.
Institutiones Apologetico-Polemicae de Veritate ac Divinitate Religionis et Egglesiae Catholicae. [3 volumes]. — Gatti, Vincentio Maria. 4 photos

Institutiones Apologetico-Polemicae de Veritate ac Divinitate Religionis et Egglesiae Catholicae. [3 volumes].

Gatti, Vincentio Maria.
Ex Typographia Forensi · Romae · 1866
22 x 14.5 cm, half leather over marbled boards, 3 volumes, xvi, 724, (2) pages, 778 pages & ii, 740, (4) pages. Text in Latin, leather damaged with water staining particularly affecting the bindings and lower edges and pages, library stamps on fore-edges, library shelf labels on spines, front board of vol. 3 detached and with torn pastedown, aged toned, stains, one page taped, although still a usable set, see pictures.
Herders Theologischer Kommentar zum Neuen Testament. Supplementband 1-7. — Schnackenburg, Rudolf / Gnilka, Joachim. 3 photos

Herders Theologischer Kommentar zum Neuen Testament. Supplementband 1-7.

Schnackenburg, Rudolf / Gnilka, Joachim.
Herder · Freiburg, Basel, Wien · 1986
24.5 x 16 cm, hardcovers with dust jackets, 7 volumes, Text in German, minor wear, very good condition, see pictures.
Complete set of 7 supplement volumes to Herders Theologischer Kommentar zum Neuen Testament. ISBNs and individual titles: Suppl. 1 (ISBN 3451206854): Schnackenburg, Die sittliche Botschaft des Neuen Testaments 1; Suppl. 2 (ISBN 3451206900): Schnackenburg, Die sittliche Botschaft des Neuen Testaments 2; Suppl. 3 (ISBN 3451221989): Gnilka, Jesus von Nazaret; Suppl. 4 (ISBN 3451230720): Schnackenburg, Die Person Jesu Christi; Suppl. 5 (ISBN 345123307X): Gnilka, Theologie des Neuen Testaments; Suppl. 6 (ISBN 9783451261152): Gnilka, Paulus von Tarsus; Suppl. 7 (ISBN 9783451270949): Gnilka, Die frühen Christen – Ursprünge und Anfang der Kirche.
Das Matthäusevangelium [2 volumes]. — Gnilka, Joachim.

Das Matthäusevangelium [2 volumes].

Gnilka, Joachim.
Herder · Freiburg · 1986-1988
24 x 15.5 cm, 2 volumes, brown cloth hardcover with dust jackets, 520 pages & 552 pages. Text in German. Dust jackets with some tears, paper somewhat yellowed, otherwise very good condition, see picture.
Part of the series 'Herders theologischer Kommentar zum Neuen Testament', volumes I/1 and I/2. Published in two parts: part 1 (1986, ISBN 3451203154) and part 2 (1988, ISBN 3451203162).
Page 1 of 470