Emile Kerssemakers – Antiquarian Books

Doorzoek 30.025 antiquarische en tweedehands boeken

Sortering
Weergave
Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège. — ALLARD, ALPH.
Bekijk boek →

Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège.

ALLARD, ALPH.
Paris / Bruxelles · 1899

Paperback. 318 pp.; 24 cm. Text in French / Français. - (spine sl. dam., covers sl. soiled, paper sl. browned) Although still (very) good.

Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège. — ALLARD, ALPH.
Bekijk boek →

Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège.

ALLARD, ALPH.
Paris / Bruxelles · 1899

Paperback. 318 pp.; Uncut, unopened.; 24 cm. Text in French / Français. Dedication copy, signed and dated 1890. - (covers sl. soiled, paper sl. browned) Although very goo…

Leyendas y tradiciones populares de todos los paises sobre la santisima virgen Maria recogidas y ordenadas.. con licencia y prévia censura de la autoridad eclesiástica. Nuéva edicion de lujo con láminas. — UNA SOCIEDAD RELIGIOSA (incl. LUNA)
Bekijk boek →

Leyendas y tradiciones populares de todos los paises sobre la santisima virgen Maria recogidas y ordenadas.. con licencia y prévia censura de la autoridad eclesiástica. Nuéva edicion de lujo con láminas.

UNA SOCIEDAD RELIGIOSA (incl. LUNA)
Libréria de la Viuda, imprenta de Garcia · Madrid · 1874

Large 8vo (21,5x15,5 cm). Contemporary full root-shaped calf, with morocco title-label, marbled endpapers (backcover skillfullyrepaired). 783,1: blank), (v: Indices) pp.…

Fêtes et courtisanes de la Grèce. Supplément aux Voyages d'Anarchis et d'Antenor. Comprenant: 1. La Chronique religieuse des anciens Grecs, Tableau de leurs moeurs publiques; 2. La Chronique qu'aucuns nommeront scandaleuse, Tableau de leurs moeurs privées; 3. Un Almanach athénien; 4. La Description des danses grecques, etc. quatrième édition revue et corrigée. — (CHAUSSARD, J.)
Bekijk boek →

Fêtes et courtisanes de la Grèce. Supplément aux Voyages d'Anarchis et d'Antenor. Comprenant: 1. La Chronique religieuse des anciens Grecs, Tableau de leurs moeurs publiques; 2. La Chronique qu'aucuns nommeront scandaleuse, Tableau de leurs moeurs privées; 3. Un Almanach athénien; 4. La Description des danses grecques, etc. quatrième édition revue et corrigée.

(CHAUSSARD, J.)
Chez les Principaux Libraires · Paris · 1821

4 vols. Large 8vo (20x14 cm). Red half calf, spine gilt, marbled covers (rubbed). (iv),544;(iv),436;(iv),382;(iv),xii,464 pp. With 4 engraved frontispieces, 6 folding pla…

Histoire générale et raisonnée de la diplomatie française, ou de la politique de la France, depuis la fondation de la Monarchie, jusqu'à la fin du règne de Louis XVI; avec des tables chronologiques de tous les traités conclus par la France. Seconde édition, corrigée et augmentée. — FLASSAN, M. DE
Bekijk boek →

Histoire générale et raisonnée de la diplomatie française, ou de la politique de la France, depuis la fondation de la Monarchie, jusqu'à la fin du règne de Louis XVI; avec des tables chronologiques de tous les traités conclus par la France. Seconde édition, corrigée et augmentée.

FLASSAN, M. DE
Treuttel et Würtz · Paris et Strasbourg · 1811

7 vols. 8vo (20x13,5 cm). Half calf, spines gilt and blindstamped, covers marbled paper (corners very sl. imperf.). - Attractive set, printed on handmade paper.

Israel et ses voisins asiatiques. La phenicie, l'aram et l'assyrie de l'epoque de salomon a celle de sancherie. Avec deux cartes dressees par l'auteur. — ARCHINARD, E.

Israel et ses voisins asiatiques. La phenicie, l'aram et l'assyrie de l'epoque de salomon a celle de sancherie. Avec deux cartes dressees par l'auteur.

ARCHINARD, E.
E. Beroud · Geneve / Paris / Strasbourg · 1890
Half cloth (leather look hardcover), gilt. iv,456 pp.; 2 folding maps.; 22 cm. "Etude d'Histoire et d'Archeologie". Text in French / Français. - (sl. worn, paper browned, notes and underlinings, maps with few small tears) Although still (very) good, see picture.
Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège. — ALLARD, ALPH.

Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège.

ALLARD, ALPH.
Paris / Bruxelles · 1899
Paperback. 318 pp.; 24 cm. Text in French / Français. - (spine sl. dam., covers sl. soiled, paper sl. browned) Although still (very) good.
Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège. — ALLARD, ALPH.

Depreciation des richesses. Crise qu'elle engendre. - Maux qu'elle repand souffrances qu'elle provoque dans les classes laborieuses. Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences morales et Politiques de France par Alph. Allard. Accompagné des observations de MM. Frédéric PASSY, Paul LEROY-BEAULIEU, LEVASSEUR,- GERMAIN, Léon SAY, membres de l'Institut. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye, membre correspondant de la même Académie et professeur d'économie politique à l'Université de Liège.

ALLARD, ALPH.
Paris / Bruxelles · 1899
Paperback. 318 pp.; Uncut, unopened.; 24 cm. Text in French / Français. Dedication copy, signed and dated 1890. - (covers sl. soiled, paper sl. browned) Although very good.
Obras Completas Castellanas de Fray Luis de Leon. Cuarta edicion corregida y aumentada (2 volumes). — LUIS DE LEON, FRAY / FELIX GARCIA.

Obras Completas Castellanas de Fray Luis de Leon. Cuarta edicion corregida y aumentada (2 volumes).

LUIS DE LEON, FRAY / FELIX GARCIA.
Biblioteca de Autores Cristianos · Madrid · 1957
2 vols. Original cloth, (hardcovers), with dustjackets. 20 cm. "B. A. C. 3 & 3b, seccion VIII". Thin (bible) paper. - Very good.
1: El Cantar de los Cantares. La perfecta casada. Los nombres de Cristo. Escritos varios. viii,1010,12 pp. & 2 (ultimo) Exposicion del libro de Job. Poesias. Indice de materias de los dos tomos. viii,1086,10 pp.
Leyendas y tradiciones populares de todos los paises sobre la santisima virgen Maria recogidas y ordenadas.. con licencia y prévia censura de la autoridad eclesiástica. Nuéva edicion de lujo con láminas. — UNA SOCIEDAD RELIGIOSA (incl. LUNA)

Leyendas y tradiciones populares de todos los paises sobre la santisima virgen Maria recogidas y ordenadas.. con licencia y prévia censura de la autoridad eclesiástica. Nuéva edicion de lujo con láminas.

UNA SOCIEDAD RELIGIOSA (incl. LUNA)
Libréria de la Viuda, imprenta de Garcia · Madrid · 1874
Large 8vo (21,5x15,5 cm). Contemporary full root-shaped calf, with morocco title-label, marbled endpapers (backcover skillfullyrepaired). 783,1: blank), (v: Indices) pp. With 8 lithographed plates, some yellow-tinted, and splendid lithographed frontispiece, coloured by hand and decorated with gold. (Convent-stamps on half title and title) - Attractive copy
Espana: La Virgen de Atocha, de Pilar, de Guadaloupe, de los Reyes, de Roncevalle, etc. - Italia: de Loreto, de las Nievas, etc. - Francia: de Puy, de Liesse, de Clermont, etc. - Flandes: de Nimega, de Bour-Burg, etc. - Austria, Hungria, Portugal, Suiza, etc.
Les grands pèlerinages et leurs sanctuaires. — SALMON, F.R.

Les grands pèlerinages et leurs sanctuaires.

SALMON, F.R.
Bray et Retaux · Paris · 1873
2 vols. 8vo (18x11 cm). Half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, first covers with gilt decoration, depicting sunrays around "IHS" "Collegium Divionensae" (Dijon Jesuit College)(partly faded), endpapers: hand-marbled paper. (iv),lii,421,(i:blank),(ii:catalogue de l''editeur) pp.;(iv),408 pp. "Le Tour du Monde Religieux, Première Série" - Several convent-stamps on halftitles and titles but on the whole a good set.
Vol. 1: La Terre Sainte et ses principaux sanctuaires. Saint Pierre de Rome et les basiliques majeures. Vol. 2: Saint Jacques de Compostelle. Saint Martin de Tours. Notre Dame de Chartres. Les rois mages et la cathédrale de Cologne.
Fêtes et courtisanes de la Grèce. Supplément aux Voyages d'Anarchis et d'Antenor. Comprenant: 1. La Chronique religieuse des anciens Grecs, Tableau de leurs moeurs publiques; 2. La Chronique qu'aucuns nommeront scandaleuse, Tableau de leurs moeurs privées; 3. Un Almanach athénien; 4. La Description des danses grecques, etc. quatrième édition revue et corrigée. — (CHAUSSARD, J.)

Fêtes et courtisanes de la Grèce. Supplément aux Voyages d'Anarchis et d'Antenor. Comprenant: 1. La Chronique religieuse des anciens Grecs, Tableau de leurs moeurs publiques; 2. La Chronique qu'aucuns nommeront scandaleuse, Tableau de leurs moeurs privées; 3. Un Almanach athénien; 4. La Description des danses grecques, etc. quatrième édition revue et corrigée.

(CHAUSSARD, J.)
Chez les Principaux Libraires · Paris · 1821
4 vols. Large 8vo (20x14 cm). Red half calf, spine gilt, marbled covers (rubbed). (iv),544;(iv),436;(iv),382;(iv),xii,464 pp. With 4 engraved frontispieces, 6 folding plates (i.a. Planisphère), 1 large folding table (Culte du Soleil), 6 plates with engraved music and 6 other plates (5 folding).Textleaves fine, the leaves with the plates with spots. - Good set.
This fourth edition augmented with:"..notes piquantes sur la Mythologie comparée; enrichie de nouveaux chants anacréontiques, musique de MÉRUL; ornée de nouvelles gravures, dans plusieurs desquelles on a réuni pour la première fois, avec explication, d'après l'autorité antique, et sur les dessins de GARNERY, élève de DAVID, tous les détails relatifs au costume et à la toilette des courtisanes.
Histoire du règne de Charlemagne. — BRUERE, DE LA

Histoire du règne de Charlemagne.

BRUERE, DE LA
veuve Pissot · Paris · 1745
2 vols. Small 8vo (16,5x10 cm). Contemporary full calf, spines finely gilt in compartments, with ribbons, blindstamped borders on covers. (ii blank),(iv),269,(iii blank);(ii blank),(ii),275,xviii,(v),(iii: blank) pp. With engraved folding map of the empire of Charlemagne. - The last xviii pages in the 2nd vol.:"Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Belles Lettres, 9 Avril 1745"; the iv pages: "Approbation" and Privilège du Roy". - Very attractive copy with only 2 slight imperfections: Small stamp on p. 1 of first vol.; tear in folding map repaired; a few small restspots.
Mémoires de Jacques, comte de Waldegrave, depuis 1754 jusqu'en 1758 (concernant l'Angleterre). — WALDEGRAVE, JACQUES

Mémoires de Jacques, comte de Waldegrave, depuis 1754 jusqu'en 1758 (concernant l'Angleterre).

WALDEGRAVE, JACQUES
Treuttel et Würtz · Paris · 1825
8v0 (20,5x13,5 cm). Half calf, spine gilt, with gilt shephard on foot back (sl. traces of use), endpapers marbled paper. (iv),xxxii, 220 pp. (brown spots throughout). - Original french edition.
About the author: 'Chevalier de l'ordre de la Jarretière, Membre du Conseil privé de sa majesté, sous le règne de Georges II, et gouverneur du prince de Galles, ensuite Georges III.
Vie de Louis Balbe-Breton de Crillon, surnommé le Brave; et Mémoires des regnes de Henri II, Francois II, Charles IX, Henri III et Henri IV; pour servir à l'histoire de son temps. — (LUSSAN, Mlle DE)

Vie de Louis Balbe-Breton de Crillon, surnommé le Brave; et Mémoires des regnes de Henri II, Francois II, Charles IX, Henri III et Henri IV; pour servir à l'histoire de son temps.

(LUSSAN, Mlle DE)
Gogué et Née de la Rochelle; Nyon l'ainé; Delaguette · Paris · 1781
Small 8vo (17,5x10,5 cm). Contemporary calf, spine gilt (some imperfections, title-label partly dam.), endpapers handmade marbled paper. (iv),484, (iv pp. 'Approbation & Privilège du Roi'). - Portrait-frontisp. missing but good interior condition.
Barbier IV,971 mentions only the 1757 edition in 2 vols. This edition complete in 1 volume.
Dimensioni drammatiche della liturgia medioevale. Atti del I Convegno di Studio, Viterbo, 31 maggio, 1-2 giugno 1976. — DOGLIO, FEDERICO (ed.).

Dimensioni drammatiche della liturgia medioevale. Atti del I Convegno di Studio, Viterbo, 31 maggio, 1-2 giugno 1976.

DOGLIO, FEDERICO (ed.).
Bulzoni · Viterbo · 1977
Paperback. 314,ii pp., 2 plates; 24 cm. Various languages, Italian, French, German... "Ente Provinciale per il Turismo-Viterbo. Centro di Studi sul Teatro Medioevale e Rinascimentale". - (sl. worn, title in black ink on spine, previous owner's name, few notes in pencil, sl. browned) Although still (very) good.
La sainte maison de Notre Mère à Lorette. Première (and) Deuxième réponse à l' étude historique du chanoine Ulysse CHEVALIER. — FAURAX, J.

La sainte maison de Notre Mère à Lorette. Première (and) Deuxième réponse à l' étude historique du chanoine Ulysse CHEVALIER.

FAURAX, J.
Emmanuel Vitte · Lyon / Paris · 1906-07
2 vols. bound together in red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, covers and endpapers of handmade marbled paper, top-edge gilt, uncut. - Original wrappers preserved. Fine copy
Vol. 1: Première réponse: ...contre son authenticité. (iv),112 pp. (library-stamps on half-ti. and verso title, recto title library-numbers); Vol. 2: Deuxième réponse et documents nouveaux en faveur de l'authenticité de la Santa Casa. 1907. 73 pp., (ii pp.: "Congrégation Universelle de la Sainte Maison à Lorette") and (i p.: "Table").
Recueil de fables, dédié au roi. — FONVIELLE, M.B.F.A. DE

Recueil de fables, dédié au roi.

FONVIELLE, M.B.F.A. DE
Impr. de P. Didot, l'Ainé · paris · 1818
Large 8vo (22x14 cm). Bound in contemporary blue boards, spine gilt, with gilt initials and crown on spine (a few traces of use). lxx,397,(vii) pp. Printed on handmade paper (a few insignificant spots). - Rare original edition.
Old inscription on first endpaper: Ëxemplaire provenant de la Bibliothèque du Roi Louis-Philippe" (see also the gilt decoration on spine)
Lettres et pensées d'Hippolyte Flandrin, accompagnées de notes et précédée d'une notice biographique et d'un catalogue des oeuvres du maître. — DELABORDE, HENRI

Lettres et pensées d'Hippolyte Flandrin, accompagnées de notes et précédée d'une notice biographique et d'un catalogue des oeuvres du maître.

DELABORDE, HENRI
Henri Plon, Imprimeur-Éditeur · Paris · 1865
Large 8vo (22,5x15,5 cm). Half morocco, spine gilt (top spine sl. dam.; cornerpieces missing), covers marbled paper (rubbed). (viii),556 pp. With engraved portait of Flandrin, engraved by Devaux after a pportrait of the artist and 5 facsimiles. - Pp. 87-101: Catalogue of paintings, portraits and mural paintings.
Histoire générale et raisonnée de la diplomatie française, ou de la politique de la France, depuis la fondation de la Monarchie, jusqu'à la fin du règne de Louis XVI; avec des tables chronologiques de tous les traités conclus par la France. Seconde édition, corrigée et augmentée. — FLASSAN, M. DE

Histoire générale et raisonnée de la diplomatie française, ou de la politique de la France, depuis la fondation de la Monarchie, jusqu'à la fin du règne de Louis XVI; avec des tables chronologiques de tous les traités conclus par la France. Seconde édition, corrigée et augmentée.

FLASSAN, M. DE
Treuttel et Würtz · Paris et Strasbourg · 1811
7 vols. 8vo (20x13,5 cm). Half calf, spines gilt and blindstamped, covers marbled paper (corners very sl. imperf.). - Attractive set, printed on handmade paper.
Collation: Vol. 1: (ii),xx,483,(v) pp; vol.2: (iv),492,(ii) pp; vol. 3:(iv),515,(i) pp.; vol. 4: (iv),516,(ii) pp.; vol. 5: (iv),457,(iii) pp.; vol. 6: (iv),598,(ii) pp. vol. 7: (iv),590,(ii) pp. (On half-titles an ownership inscription in ink: large J (length 2,5 cm); a few restspots).
Bert, son histoire recueillie parmi des ouvrages et documents bourbonnais imprimés. — KERSSEMAKERS, LEO & P. HENNEQUIN

Bert, son histoire recueillie parmi des ouvrages et documents bourbonnais imprimés.

KERSSEMAKERS, LEO & P. HENNEQUIN
Le musée de Bert · Bert · 2011
Large 8vo (27,5x18,5 cm). x,250 pp. Paperback. Richly illustrated, mainly in colour. "Les Cahiers du Musée de Bert, 7". - New, but at reduced price
168 pp. with citations, found in ca. 130 works about the 'Bourbonnais' concerning Bert and its mining-industry. 16 pages with tables. And: Appendix: facsimile of P. HENNEQUIN. Relation des événements survenus dans l'Allier, en 1851. Moulins, (1852). 66 pp.
Lettres choisies, avec des remarques. Tome1-3. — BAYLE, (PIERRE)

Lettres choisies, avec des remarques. Tome1-3.

BAYLE, (PIERRE)
Fritsch et Böhme · Rotterdam · 1714
-3 vols. Small 8vo (16,5x10,5 cm). Contemporary spickled calf, spines gilt, with title-labels (Top spine vol. 1 sl. dam.; feet spines vols. 2 and 3 sl. dam.; fronthinges vols 2 and 3 partly dam.). xlviii (including title tome 1), 966 pp.and titlepages for 2nd and 3rd tome, 296 ('Tables') pp. - Good set
Original edition, posthumously edited by Desmaizeaux et Marchand of letters addressed to the queen Christine, Le Clerc, Constant, Des-Maizeaux, Minutoli, abbé Nicaise, Rou, the Société royale de Londres and de Dublin, baron de Walef, etc.
Les jésuites. Entretiens des vivants et des morts à la frontière des deux mondes. 4e édition. — COLLIN DE PLANCY, J.

Les jésuites. Entretiens des vivants et des morts à la frontière des deux mondes. 4e édition.

COLLIN DE PLANCY, J.
Sté Desaint-Victor, resp. Sagnier et Bray · Plancy, Paris, Arras et Amiens · 1853
8vo (18x12,5 cm). Half morocco, spine gilt (discolored), marbled covers, endpapers marbled. (xxiv), 264 pp. With frontispiece and 9 other engravings on 8 leaves. (2 library-stamps on title). - Good copy.
All the plates depict "ennemis" (enemys)of the jesuites: "Les écrivains de Paris", "Le curé Ronge", "Aux environs de Naples", "Bandit des Abruzes", "Le jansénisme", "Agent des sociétés bibliques", "L'avocat sans conscience", "Le lecteur des philosophes", "Personnages du seizième siècle" et "Le missionaire anglicain".
Les martyrs Maccabées: de l'histoire juive au culte chrétien. Les homélies de Grégoire de Nazianze et de Jean Chrysostome. — ZIADE, RAPHAELLE.

Les martyrs Maccabées: de l'histoire juive au culte chrétien. Les homélies de Grégoire de Nazianze et de Jean Chrysostome.

ZIADE, RAPHAELLE.
Brill · Leiden / Boston · 2006
Orig. hardcover. x,398 pp.; 25 cm. - "Supplements to Vigiliae Christianae 80" Text in French. As good as new, price when new is 163 euro.
'The Maccabean Martyrs, Jewish heroes from the era of the persecution of Antiochus IV Epiphanes, were incorporated into the IVth century Christian martyrology. Two Church Fathers, Gregory Nazianzen and John Chrysostom wrote panegyrics in their honour, which are studied and translated in this book. / The first part shows how, since the beginning, the Church referred to these martyrs as biblical examples known through 2 and 4 Maccabees. The second part describes, through the eulogies of Gregory and John, the circumstances surrounding the creation of the Christian Feast. The third part analyzes the preaching built around the story of the Maccabean martyrs, where, following the 4 M model, Eleazar, the seven brothers and their mother are established as examples of virtue and asceticism for the edification of all Christians. / The book investigates an original aspect of the cult of martyrs : the christianisation of jewish martyrs killed defending the Law, and sheds light on the sometimes contradictory preaching choices of Gregory and John to respond to the jewish roots of this cult. = Les martyrs Maccabées, héros juifs de la persécution d'Antiochus IV Epiphane, furent intégrés dans le martyrologe chrétien au IVè siècle. À la même époque, en Orient, deux Pères de l'Eglise, Grégoire de Nazianze et Jean Chrysostome, ont prononcé des discours panégyriques en leur honneur, étudiés et traduits dans ce livre. La première partie montre comment, depuis l'origine, l'Eglise citait comme exemples bibliques ces martyrs connus par le Deuxième et le Quatrième livre des Maccabées. La deuxième partie décrit, au travers des panégyriques de Grégoire et de Jean, les circonstances qui ont marqué l'instauration de la fête chrétienne dédiée à ces martyrs. La troisième partie analyse la prédication adressée aux fidèles à partir de l'épisode maccabéen, Eléazar, les sept frères et leur Mère devenant, sur le modèle de 4 M, des exemples de vertus et d'ascèse proposés à l'imitation de tous. / Le livre explore ainsi un aspect original du culte des martyrs, la christianisation de martyrs juifs morts pour la défense de la Loi, et met en lumière les choix de prédication, parfois opposés, de Grégoire et de Jean face à l'enracinement juif de ce culte.
Christianus Dictus Stabulensis. Expositio super Librum generationis. Edition critique. (Christian dit de Stavelot. Commentaire sur l'evangile selon Matthieu). — CHRISTIANUS STABULENSIS by R.B.C. HUYGENS.

Christianus Dictus Stabulensis. Expositio super Librum generationis. Edition critique. (Christian dit de Stavelot. Commentaire sur l'evangile selon Matthieu).

CHRISTIANUS STABULENSIS by R.B.C. HUYGENS.
Brepols · Turnhout · 2008
Original hardcover. 612 pp.; 25 cm. "Corpus Christianorum Continuatio Mediaevalis (CCCM 224)" Languages: Latin, French. Dedication copy, signed 'Rob Huygens'. - Very good, fine. Price when new is 275 euro.
'Ever since the publication of a pioneering study by Ernst Dümmler in the Berlin Sitzungsberichte of 1890, the commentary on the Gospel according to St Matthew by Christian, a teacher at the Benedictine abbey of Stavelot-Malmedy, has continuously attracted a great deal of interest. With the exception of only a few scholars, who had access to a manuscript, most others had to base their studies on Migne, PL 196, cols. 1261-1504. That text reproduces the editio princeps of 1514, which was produced by the well-known humanist Jakob Wimpfeling in Strasburg. In his much-used work De scriptoribus ecclesiasticis Sponheim?s famous abbot Trithemius first mentions another name by which Christian was to become known, viz. Druthmar(us). Though occasionally adopted by authors and compilers of catalogues of manuscripts, this other name was more generally assumed to have been imagined by Trithemius himself; but although it certainly is not authentic, it really does appear in a fifteenth-century manuscript he may well have perused. The new edition (CCCM 224), which is completed by a section Rariora et notabilia and a set of extensive indexes, is based on no fewer than nine manuscripts and two ancient editions (1514 and 1530, both representing lost manuscripts), and since the commentary must have been written around 865, it is of no small interest that the oldest of all these hitherto unused manuscripts (W, in Wolfenbüttel) dates back to as early as the late ninth century.'
Pagina 374 van 470