Physiologie de l'esprit. (this is the original 1st. 1879 edition).
Original cloth, (hardcover), gilt.. xvi,500,20 pp.; 23 cm. Text in French / Français. - (spine sl. faded, corners sl. bumped, some spotting mainly to edges, name and date…
Original cloth, (hardcover), gilt.. xvi,500,20 pp.; 23 cm. Text in French / Français. - (spine sl. faded, corners sl. bumped, some spotting mainly to edges, name and date…
Original paperback. 120 pp.; 19 cm. Text in French / Français. - (covers and edges soiled, 1 or 2 (old) notes in the margin) Although still (very) good.
Half cloth (leather look hardcover), gilt. iv,456 pp.; 2 folding maps.; 22 cm. "Etude d'Histoire et d'Archeologie". Text in French / Français. - (sl. worn, paper browned,…
Green half cloth (hardcover), leather title label with gilt. text. Orig. paper cover preserved. xxii,482 pp.: portr. ; 25 cm. Text in French / Français. (paper browned) A…
Paperback. xvi,200 pp.; 19 cm. Uncut, unopened. "La Culture Francaise". Text in French / Français. - (sl. browned) Although very good, see picture.
Original green cloth, (hardcover). iv.272 pp.; ills.; 20 cm. "Handbucher der Koniglichen Museen zu Berlin, Kunstgewerbe-Museum". Text in German / Deutsch. - (small ticket…
Original cloth, dustjacket. xxviii,688 pp.; ills.; 25 cm. - Very good/ fine. See picture.
Original cloth, (limp cloth hardcover). 58 pp.; ill., plates.; 36x29 cm. Text in French / Français. - (some minor spotting/ foxing) Although very good/ fine condition, se…
Original wrappers, (paperback). ii,288 pp.; Uncut, unopened.; 20 cm. French - (spine folded/ cracked, sl. browned) Although still very good.
Blue cloth, (hardcover), gilt. xx,608 pp.; 22 cm. Text in French / Français. - (sl. worn, paper browned, some spotting/foxing) Although still very good.
Wrappers, (paperback). viii,288 pp.; Uncut, unopened.; 23 cm. Text in French / Français. - (covers and paper browned) Although very good.
Later cloth hardcover (orig. cover preserved). 190 pp.; errata leave bound in and 3 folding facs..; 21 cm. Text in French / Français. - (sl. worn, sl. browned) Although v…
Paperback. 318 pp.; 24 cm. Text in French / Français. - (spine sl. dam., covers sl. soiled, paper sl. browned) Although still (very) good.
Paperback. 318 pp.; Uncut, unopened.; 24 cm. Text in French / Français. Dedication copy, signed and dated 1890. - (covers sl. soiled, paper sl. browned) Although very goo…
Orig. wrappers, (paperback). iv,228,(32) pp.; 23 cm. "Bibliotheque de Philosophie Contemporaine". Text in French / Français. - (sl. browned) Although very good.
Cloth (hardcover), Leather title label with gilt text. viii,326 pp.: ill., plates; 19 cm. Text in French / Français. - (sl. browned, few notes in pencil) Although very go…
Green half cloth (Hardcover), gilt. viii,576 pp.; 22 cm. Text in French / Français. - (some spotting/ mainly to edges, sl. worn) Although very good.
2 vols. Original cloth, (hardcovers), with dustjackets. 20 cm. "B. A. C. 3 & 3b, seccion VIII". Thin (bible) paper. - Very good.
Large 8vo (21,5x15,5 cm). Contemporary full root-shaped calf, with morocco title-label, marbled endpapers (backcover skillfullyrepaired). 783,1: blank), (v: Indices) pp.…
2 vols. 8vo (18x11 cm). Half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, first covers with gilt decoration, depicting sunrays around "IHS" "Collegium Divionensae" (Dijon Jesuit…
Paperback. 232 pp.; 20 cm. Text in Dutch / Nederlands. - (spine sl. folded, sl. worn) Although very good
Original hardcover. xx,198 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. - Very good.
4 vols. Large 8vo (20x14 cm). Red half calf, spine gilt, marbled covers (rubbed). (iv),544;(iv),436;(iv),382;(iv),xii,464 pp. With 4 engraved frontispieces, 6 folding pla…
Orig. brown cloth, gilt. xiv,466,ii pp.; 26 cm. - (corners sl. bumped) Very good.
2 vols. Small 8vo (16,5x10 cm). Contemporary full calf, spines finely gilt in compartments, with ribbons, blindstamped borders on covers. (ii blank),(iv),269,(iii blank);…
8v0 (20,5x13,5 cm). Half calf, spine gilt, with gilt shephard on foot back (sl. traces of use), endpapers marbled paper. (iv),xxxii, 220 pp. (brown spots throughout). - O…
Small 8vo (17,5x10,5 cm). Contemporary calf, spine gilt (some imperfections, title-label partly dam.), endpapers handmade marbled paper. (iv),484, (iv pp. 'Approbation &…
8vo (17,5x12,5 cm). Contemporary halfcloth, covers handmade marbled paper (lower outter corners a bit dam.). 345,(iii) pp. (some brown spots in places). With 300 woodengr…
Paperback. 314,ii pp., 2 plates; 24 cm. Various languages, Italian, French, German... "Ente Provinciale per il Turismo-Viterbo. Centro di Studi sul Teatro Medioevale e Ri…
Original red cloth, (hardcover). viii,210 pp.; plate.; 25 cm. Text in Latin. - (spine discoloured, paper sl. browned) Although very good.
Large 8vo (24x16 cm).Red half-morocco, spine gilt in compartments, cloth covers blindstamped, edges gilt. viii,320 pp. (fly-leaves browned, a few restspots in places, 3 c…
2 vols. bound together in red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, covers and endpapers of handmade marbled paper, top-edge gilt, uncut. - Original wrappers preserve…
Large 8vo (22x14 cm). Bound in contemporary blue boards, spine gilt, with gilt initials and crown on spine (a few traces of use). lxx,397,(vii) pp. Printed on handmade pa…
Large 8vo (23x15,5 cm). Half morocco, spine gilt. x pp.(Introduction by L. DE RONCHAUD),370 pp. (a few restspots). - Original edition, rare
Large 8vo (22,5x15,5 cm). Half morocco, spine gilt (top spine sl. dam.; cornerpieces missing), covers marbled paper (rubbed). (viii),556 pp. With engraved portait of Flan…
7 vols. 8vo (20x13,5 cm). Half calf, spines gilt and blindstamped, covers marbled paper (corners very sl. imperf.). - Attractive set, printed on handmade paper.
Paperback. xii,532 pp.; 23 cm. Text in Dutch / Nederlands. Thesis Amsterdam. List of theses (stellingen) and errata leave inserted. - (one or two notes in ink) Although v…
Large 8vo (27,5x18,5 cm). x,250 pp. Paperback. Richly illustrated, mainly in colour. "Les Cahiers du Musée de Bert, 7". - New, but at reduced price
-3 vols. Small 8vo (16,5x10,5 cm). Contemporary spickled calf, spines gilt, with title-labels (Top spine vol. 1 sl. dam.; feet spines vols. 2 and 3 sl. dam.; fronthinges…
Large 8vo(21,5x14 cm). Half calf, marbled, spine gilt, with red title-label. Marbled covers and marbled endpapers. (ii),423,(iii) pp. With 2 folding tables ("Officiers de…
8vo (18x12,5 cm). Half morocco, spine gilt (discolored), marbled covers, endpapers marbled. (xxiv), 264 pp. With frontispiece and 9 other engravings on 8 leaves. (2 libra…
Half cloth, with cornerpieces, spine gilt, with title-label (corners very sl. bumped). (viii),172,(ii) pp., wrappers preserved. (Name stamped on first fly-leaf). - Nice s…
Original hardcover, dustjacket. iv,182 pp.; 22 cm. "Alcuin Club Collections, 56". Text in English. - (d.j. sl. dam.) Although very good.
1959 - 1963. 2 volumes. Wrappers. (paperbacks) with dustjackets. 484 pp. & 384 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut - "Bibliothèque de Théologie" (d.j. sl. dam., small monastic library mark…
3 vols. Paperbacks. 192 pp., 240 pp. & 242 pp.; 21 cm. "Schriften der Katholischen Akademie in Bayern 141, 142 & 143". Text in German / Deutsch. - Very good.
Original hardcover. 346 pp.; ills, plates, portr..; 25 cm. "Bibliothek der Klassischen Altertumswissenschaften. Neu Folge. 2 Reihe. Band 79". Text in German / Deutsch. -…
Original cloth, (hardcover). xxiv,396 pp.; 24 cm. - Very good, see picture.
Original cloth, (hardcover). xx,310 pp.: 6 fold. tables in rear pocket; 24 cm. Text in German / Deutsch and Greek. - (previous owner's name) Very good, see picture.
Original cloth, (hardcover). xx,268 pp.: plate; 24 cm. Contributions in French, German and English. - Very good, see picture.
Orig. hardcover. x,398 pp.; 25 cm. - "Supplements to Vigiliae Christianae 80" Text in French. As good as new, price when new is 163 euro.
Original hardcover. viii,250 pp.; 25x18 cm. Text in Latin. - Very good, as new.
Original hardcover. 612 pp.; 25 cm. "Corpus Christianorum Continuatio Mediaevalis (CCCM 224)" Languages: Latin, French. Dedication copy, signed 'Rob Huygens'. - Very good…
Paperback. 32 pp.; 44 plates.; 23 cm. Text in French / Français. - (old booksellers ticket on cover) Very good/ fine.
Paperback. 24 pp.; 40 plates.; 25x19 cm. "Cinq Siecles d\'Art Bruxellois". Text in French / Français. - Very good.
Paperback. 28 pp.; 56 plates; 28x19 cm. Text in French / Français. Uncut, unopened. - (sl. discolored, sl. browned) Although very good, see picture.
Paperback. 124 pp.; many ills.; 28x20 cm. Uncut, unopened. Text in French / Français. - (spine sl. folded/ sl. dam., paper browned, sl. worn) Although still very good, se…
Original paperback, dustjacket. 56 pp.; 47 plates.; 24 cm. Text in French / Français. - (d.j. sl. dam., sl. browned) Although stil very good, see picture
Original hardcover, dustjacket. 206 pp.; many ills.; 33x24 cm. Text in Italian. - (sl. browned) Although very good, see picture.
Orig. cloth (hardcover) xii,54 pp. 44 plates (i.a. 4 in colour) & 1 map; 29 cm. Text in English - In very good condition, see image.
Original hardcover. 20 pp.; 44 plates, color and b/w.; 31x23 cm. Text in German / Deutsch. - (sl. worn) Although very good, see picture.
Original hardcover. 20 pp.; 44 plates, color and b/w.; 31x23 cm. Text in French / Français. - (sl. worn) Although very good, see picture.
Original hardcover, gilt. All edges gilt. vi,632 pp.; ills, plates.; 30x21 cm. Text in French / Français. - (sl. worn, sl. browned, sl. loose in binding (no pages loose))…
Original cloth, (hardcover). 886,ii pp.; 554 figures and 27 plates.; 27 cm. Text in French / Français. - (spine sl. discolored, loose errata page is present but damaged )…
Original portfolio. ii,16,ii pp.; 40 plates.; 29x21 cm. Text in French / Français. - (ribbons of portfolio missing) Otherwise very good, see picture.